History of Santa Barbara LAFCO Membership


The following individuals have served as members and alternate members of LAFCO since the Commission was formed in 1963.

City Members and Alternates

Roger Aceves (Goleta) 
John F. Adam, Jr. (Santa Maria)
Lupe Alvarez (Guadalupe)
Carol Anders (Solvang)
Ed Andrisek (Solvang)
Sam Arca (Guadalupe)
Joe Armendariz (Carpinteria
Allen R. Coates (Carpinteria)
George L. Cotsenmeyer (Lompoc)
Dick DeWees (Lompoc)
Charles Draper (Guadalupe)
Gerald Firestone (Santa Barbara
Jeanne Graffy (Santa Barbara)*
Jack Hawxhurst (Goleta)
George Hobbs, Jr. (Santa Maria)
Mark King (Carpinteria)
Casey Kyle (Santa Maria)
Elinor Langer (Santa Barbara)
  Thomas N. Lewis (Carpinteria)
Sheila Lodge (Santa Barbara)
Marvin D. Loney (Lompoc)
W. Don Macgillivary (Santa Barbara)
Mark Martinez (Carpinteria)
James A. May (Santa Maria)
Ray Okamoto (Guadalupe
Robert Orach (Santa Maria)
Victoria Pointer (Buellton)
Vince Pollard (Santa Maria)
Jim Richardson (Solvang)
Andrew Salazar (Lompoc)
Raymond E. Seider (Carpinteria)
David T. Shiffman (Santa Barbara)
David Smyser (Solvang)
Eugene Stevens (Lompoc)
Thomas Urbanske (Santa Maria)*
Ernest Wullbrandt (Carpinteria)

 

County Members and Alternates 

Francis Beattie
Veril Campbell
Joe Centeno
William B. Chamberlin**
George Clyde
Doreen Farr
Brooks Firestone
Harrell Fletcher
Frank Frost
Jeanne Graffy*
David Grant
Robert L. Hedlund
DeWayne Holmdahl
Robert E. Kallman
Steve Lavagnino

  Gail Marshall
Toru Miyoshi
Gloria Ochoa
Dianne Owens
Tom Rogers
Susan Rose
James M. Slater
Timothy Staffel
Michael B. Stoker
Tom Urbanske*
William Wallace
Janet Wolf 
David Yager



 

Public Members and Alternates 

Richard Carl Brenneman
William B. Chamberlin (Santa Ynez)**
Bess Christensen 
Paul Floyd
Rita Green (Santa Maria)
Donald Lahr (Santa Maria)
Penny Leich (Santa Maria)
Marty Mariscal (Santa Maria)


  Carol Nash (Lompoc)
Janet B. Severson (Santa Ynez)
Bob Short (Montecito)

Bernice Stableford (Goleta)
Shane Stark (Santa Barbara)
J. Tim Terry (Santa Barbara)
R. Lockwood Tower
Thomas Umenhofer (Goleta)
Roger Welt (Santa Maria) 

 

Special District Members and Alternates 

Walter Burnett (Mission Hills CSD)
Tim Campbell (Montecito Water District)
Craig Geyer (Goleta West Sanitary Distriict)
John Fox (Goleta Sanitary District)
Jeff Moorhouse (Carpinteria Sanitary District)

  Carey Rogers (Goleta Water District)
Cathy Schlottmann (Mission Hills CSD)
Phyllis White (Vandenberg Village CSD)
Larry Wilson (Montecito Water District)


 

* Commissioners who as both City and County Members  ** Commissioner who has served as both a County and Public Member